Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
563
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
37%-16.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Gilbert Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in GILBERT, Arizona. The school enrolls 563 students. It is part of the Gilbert Unified District (4239) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictGilbert Unified District (4239)
County4013
CityGILBERT
ZIP85233
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040340000257

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment563
White31.8%
Hispanic / Latino58.3%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.8%
Hispanic
58.3%
Black
2.3%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)