At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
529
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
62%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Desert View Elementary Intermediate is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Page, Arizona. The school enrolls 529 students. It is part of the Page Unified School District #8 (4196) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPage Unified School District #8 (4196)
County4005
CityPage
ZIP86040
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040582001078
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment529
White10.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.7%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native80.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
10.2%
Hispanic
4.7%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.