California›Schools›Deerfield Elementary

Deerfield Elementary

PublicRegular점수 0–6
Irvine, California · Irvine Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들615
ST 비례29.3:1
FRL20%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
615
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
20%-45pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
29.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Deerfield Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Irvine, California. The school enrolls 615 students. It is part of the Irvine Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
29.3:1 — larger classes than typical

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade Span0–6
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Irvine Unified
County6059
시티Irvine
ZIP92604
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID068450007054
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment615
White17.7%
Hispanic / Latino15.6%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian55.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.7%
Hispanic
15.6%
Black
2.6%
Asian
55.1%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)