California›Schools›Stephens Middle

Stephens Middle

PublicRegularI voti 6–8
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 658
ST Ratio 18.4:1
FRL77%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
658
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
77%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Stephens Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 658 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrettoLong Beach Unified
County6037
Città CittàLong Beach
ZIP90810
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID062250002759

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment658
White1.1%
Hispanic / Latino66.4%
Black / African American11.1%
Asian14.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.5%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.1%
Hispanic
66.4%
Black
11.1%
Asian
14.4%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)