California›Schools›Carpenter (C. C.) Elementary

Carpenter (C. C.) Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–4
Downey, California · Downey Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 796
ST Ratio 27.4:1
FRL53%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
796
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
53%-12.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Carpenter (C. C.) Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–4 in Downey, California. The school enrolls 796 students. It is part of the Downey Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27.4:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–4
DistrettoDowney Unified
County6037
Città CittàDowney
ZIP90242
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061146001261
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment796
White6.3%
Hispanic / Latino89.4%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.3%
Hispanic
89.4%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)