Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
562
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
38%-15.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Johnson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in MESA, Arizona. The school enrolls 562 students. It is part of the Mesa Unified District (4235) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMesa Unified District (4235)
County4013
CityMESA
ZIP85206
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040497001233

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment562
White49.6%
Hispanic / Latino34.5%
Black / African American5.7%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.6%
Hispanic
34.5%
Black
5.7%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)