At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
442
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
35%-18.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
49.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Tech Campus is a public high serving grades 9–12 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 442 students. It is part of the Career Success Schools (79047) district. The school operates as a charter school.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
49.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCareer Success Schools (79047)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85017
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040021902011
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment442
White8.4%
Hispanic / Latino69.2%
Black / African American11.1%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
8.4%
Hispanic
69.2%
Black
11.1%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.