Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
85
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
67%+19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

New Code Academy Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in BLOOMINGTON, Minnesota. The school enrolls 85 students. It is part of the BLOOMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
85 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBLOOMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27053
CityBLOOMINGTON
ZIP55431
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270579005364

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment85
White38.8%
Hispanic / Latino12.9%
Black / African American32.9%
Asian5.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.8%
Hispanic
12.9%
Black
32.9%
Asian
5.9%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)