At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
91
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
84%+35.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
WILLMAR AREA LEARNING CENTER is a public high serving grades 9–12 in WILLMAR, Minnesota. The school enrolls 91 students. It is part of the WILLMAR PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictWILLMAR PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27067
CityWILLMAR
ZIP56201
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID274272000950
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment91
White17.6%
Hispanic / Latino65.9%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian6.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
17.6%
Hispanic
65.9%
Black
7.7%
Asian
6.6%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.