At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
230
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
30%-17.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Howe Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 230 students. It is part of the Minneapolis Public School District district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
230 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictMinneapolis Public School District
County27053
CityMINNEAPOLIS
ZIP55406
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272124004742
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment230
White65.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.6%
Black / African American9.6%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
65.7%
Hispanic
12.6%
Black
9.6%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.