Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
508
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
32%-16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Barton Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 508 students. It is part of the Minneapolis Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMinneapolis Public School District
County27053
CityMINNEAPOLIS
ZIP55409
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272124005511

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment508
White64.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.0%
Black / African American8.7%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.2%
Hispanic
14.0%
Black
8.7%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)