At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
450
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
70%+16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Jefferson Elem School is a public primary in Sterling, Illinois. The school enrolls 450 students. It is part of the Sterling CUSD 5 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSterling CUSD 5
County17195
CitySterling
ZIP61081
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174231004255
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment450
White54.7%
Hispanic / Latino36.9%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
54.7%
Hispanic
36.9%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.