Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
329
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
3%-50.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Jefferson Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Elmhurst, Illinois. The school enrolls 329 students. It is part of the Elmhurst SD 205 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
3% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictElmhurst SD 205
County17043
CityElmhurst
ZIP60126
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171397001750

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment329
White71.1%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian10.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.1%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
10.3%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %3%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)