Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
561
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
55%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Madison Camelview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 561 students. It is part of the Madison Elementary District (4270) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictMadison Elementary District (4270)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85016
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040450000678

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment561
White18.9%
Hispanic / Latino57.8%
Black / African American8.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.9%
Hispanic
57.8%
Black
8.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)