California›Schools›Sequoia Middle

Sequoia Middle

PublicRegularGrados 4–8
Redding, California · Redding Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 461
ST Ratio 21.5:1
FRL75%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
461
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
75%+9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Sequoia Middle is a public middle serving grades 4–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 461 students. It is part of the Redding Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelMiddle
Grade Span4–8
Distrito DistritoRedding Elementary
County6089
Ciudad Ciudad Redding
ZIP96001
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID063204004929

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment461
White55.1%
Hispanic / Latino21.7%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.1%
Hispanic
21.7%
Black
3.3%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)