Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
739
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
70%+16.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sunset School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 739 students. It is part of the Cartwright Elementary District (4282) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictCartwright Elementary District (4282)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85033
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040168000105

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment739
White2.6%
Hispanic / Latino91.1%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.6%
Hispanic
91.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)