At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
450
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
36%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Pasadena Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Pasadena, Maryland. The school enrolls 450 students. It is part of the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAnne Arundel County Public Schools
County24003
CityPasadena
ZIP21122
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240006000113
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment450
White69.3%
Hispanic / Latino14.4%
Black / African American9.3%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
69.3%
Hispanic
14.4%
Black
9.3%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.