California›Schools›Sierra Vista Elementary

Sierra Vista Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten465
ST-Verhältnis21.3:1
FRL85%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
465
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+19.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sierra Vista Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 465 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk Clovis Unified
County6019
Stadt Stadt Clovis
ZIP93612
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060903000916
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment465
White17.8%
Hispanic / Latino62.6%
Black / African American4.3%
Asian10.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.8%
Hispanic
62.6%
Black
4.3%
Asian
10.8%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)