California›Schools›Riverside Elementary

Riverside Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Richmond, California · West Contra Costa Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten343
ST-Verhältnis21.6:1
FRL67%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
343
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
67%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Riverside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Richmond, California. The school enrolls 343 students. It is part of the West Contra Costa Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk West Contra Costa Unified
County6013
Stadt Stadt Richmond
ZIP94806
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063255005056
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment343
White6.1%
Hispanic / Latino59.8%
Black / African American13.4%
Asian14.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.1%
Hispanic
59.8%
Black
13.4%
Asian
14.0%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)