California›Schools›Kelly Elementary

Kelly Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Compton, California · Compton Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten685
ST-Verhältnis25.9:1
FRL90%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
685
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
90%+24.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Kelly Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Compton, California. The school enrolls 685 students. It is part of the Compton Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.9:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Der Bezirk Compton Unified
County6037
Stadt Stadt Compton
ZIP90221
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)92%
NCES School ID060962000984
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment685
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino88.6%
Black / African American9.6%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
88.6%
Black
9.6%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)