Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
305
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
35%-21.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hellgate Elem Lower Grades is a public elementary serving grades 2–3 in Missoula, Montana. The school enrolls 305 students. It is part of the Hellgate Elem district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–3
DistrictHellgate Elem
County30063
CityMissoula
ZIP59808
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID301386000432

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment305
White76.4%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.4%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
1.0%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)