At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
373
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
59%+2.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Beartooth School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Billings, Montana. The school enrolls 373 students. It is part of the Billings Elem district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBillings Elem
County30111
CityBillings
ZIP59105
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID300387001092
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment373
White68.6%
Hispanic / Latino10.7%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native13.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
68.6%
Hispanic
10.7%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.