California›Schools›Dry Creek Elementary

Dry Creek Elementary

PublicRegularGraddau Graddau 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr939
Rasio ST25.5:1
FRL21%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
939
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
21%-44.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Dry Creek Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 939 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgolRegular
Lwyfan LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.Clovis Unified
County6019
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Clovis
ZIP93619
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060903000908
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment939
White46.3%
Hispanic / Latino28.3%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian16.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.3%
Hispanic
28.3%
Black
1.1%
Asian
16.4%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)