At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
491
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
53%-17.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
BEEBE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in BEEBE, Arkansas. The school enrolls 491 students. It is part of the BEEBE SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictBEEBE SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5145
CityBEEBE
ZIP72012
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050288000055
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment491
White86.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
86.2%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.