Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
434
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
45%-9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pot Spring Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Timonium, Maryland. The school enrolls 434 students. It is part of the Baltimore County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBaltimore County Public Schools
County24005
CityTimonium
ZIP21093
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240012000454

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment434
White38.0%
Hispanic / Latino31.1%
Black / African American21.9%
Asian4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.0%
Hispanic
31.1%
Black
21.9%
Asian
4.1%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)