At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
355
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
67%+9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Linderman School is a public elementary serving grades 2–4 in Polson, Montana. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the Polson Elem district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–4
DistrictPolson Elem
County30047
CityPolson
ZIP59860
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID302106000631
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment355
White56.9%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native37.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races0.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
56.9%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.