Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
464
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
74%+19.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Strathmore Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 464 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20906
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000930

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment464
White8.4%
Hispanic / Latino56.9%
Black / African American26.9%
Asian5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.4%
Hispanic
56.9%
Black
26.9%
Asian
5.2%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)