At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
733
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
45%-8.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Patterson Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in MESA, Arizona. The school enrolls 733 students. It is part of the Mesa Unified District (4235) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMesa Unified District (4235)
County4013
CityMESA
ZIP85208
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040497001827
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment733
White44.7%
Hispanic / Latino41.2%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
44.7%
Hispanic
41.2%
Black
3.5%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.